January 22, 2025
[…] It is difficult for the Executive Branch to overcome judicial scrutiny if Presidential Action falls within the third tier; however, a compelling argument can be presented if such action can be supported by either Congress’s acquiescence or silence under the second tier. All in all, to play it safe, Presidential Actions should be further to the express or implied authorization of Congress.

Section 301 of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1401, states that “a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof” “shall be [a] national[] and citizen[] of the United States at birth.”